Dogs of the Dow 2020 Results

Written by Donnie Nguyen

January 1, 2021

Dogs of the Dow Investment Strategy

The Dogs of the Dow is a stock investing strategy popularized by Michael B. O’Higgins in his 1991 book, Beating the Dow. For more about the Dogs of the Dow (and Puppies of the Dow), I recommend reading his 2011 revised edition of the book. The 3 primary strategies in the book are Dogs of the Dow, Puppies of the Dow, and Penultimate Profit Prospect (PPP).

In this article, I briefly explain the 3 strategies. Then I present the results of each strategy for 2019.

Although I don’t currently use any of the Dogs of the Dow strategies, I think it’s a great way to screen for potentially undervalued stocks.

Advertisements

Strategy #1: Dogs of the Dow

The Dogs of the Dow are the 10 stocks in the Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJIA) with the highest dividend yield. This strategy is to buy equal amounts of the 10 Dogs of the Dow stocks the first trading day of the year. Each subsequent year, re-balance into equal amounts of that new year’s Dogs of the Dow stocks.

Strategy #2: Puppies of the Dow

Instead of buying the 10 Dogs. Buy the 5 lowest priced of them.

Strategy #3: Penultimate Profit Prospect (PPP)

Buy the second lowest-priced of the Dogs.

How did the 2020 Dogs of the Dow stocks perform?

SymbolCompany1/1/2020 adj. close12/31/2020 adj. closeTotal Return 2020
DOWDow Inc49.4754.319.78%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp63.6340.32-36.63%
IBMIBM Common Stock125.57121.34-3.37%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.56.6256.28-0.60%
CVXChevron Corporation111.9583.12-25.75%
PFEPfizer Inc.34.9535.992.98%
MMM3M Co170.86171.430.33%
WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance Inc55.5738.64-30.47%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc46.1243.5-5.68%
KOCoca-Cola Co52.3453.592.39%
2020 Results
Dogs of the Dow-8.70%
Puppies of the Dow-4.20%
PPP-5.68%
DJIA5.34%
S&P 50014.56%

The Dogs returned -8.70%, the Puppies returned -4.20%, and the PPP returned -5.68%. 2020 was an abysmal year for the Dogs of the Dow strategies. The average performance of the DJIA and S&P 500 over the past 100 years is around 10%!

The DJIA scored 5.34% and the S&P 500 did 14.56% last year, so all 3 Dogs of the Dow strategies greatly underperformed the indices.

With 2020 behind us, it’s now time to look at the 2021 Dogs of the Dow.

If you liked this article, please share it on social media and leave a comment below.

Disclosure

I/we own shares of stock in KO

I/we have been trading options in PFE

Except for Wolves of Investing, I/we are not receiving any compensation from and do not have any business dealings with any companies discussed in this article.

Advertisements

 

Want to learn the principles that help me to consistently beat the market? Check out my free eBook, 5 Things I Wish I Knew Before Buying My First Stock.

 

Sign up for my Patreon to get more insights into my portfolios.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Donnie Nguyen

Donnie Nguyen

Donnie Nguyen is the founder and CEO of Wolves of Investing. He started investing in the stock market in the early 2000s. He follows the teachings of Peter Lynch, Warren Buffett, and other investing legends. When he's not investing or blogging, he loves spending time with his family traveling and experiencing the world.

Follow Donnie on Facebook and Twitter!

5 1 vote
Article Rating

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This